Penguin News

Catch up on all the latest news from Penguin Books Australia including award winning authors, illustrators, designers, publishers and other publishing industry and book related news.

Nominated for The CILIP Carnegie and Kate Greenaway Children's Book Awards 2010
06 Nov 2009

CILIP Carnegie Medal 2010:

Killing God by Kevin Brooks

The Vanishing of Katharina Linden by Helen Grant

Love, Aubrey by Suzanne LaFleur

Percy Jackson and the Last Olympian by Rick Riordan

The Midnight Charter by David Whitley

CILIP Kate Greenaway Medal 2010:

What does Daddy do? By Rachel Bright

IMPAC Dublin Literary Award - Longlisted
03 Nov 2009

Life Class by Pat Barker.

The Reluctant Fundamentalist by Mohsin Hamid.

The Stone Gods by Jeanette Winterson.

See the rest of the longlist at the Impac website impacdublinaward.ie/2010/longlist

 

2009 Prime Minister's Literary Awards - Winner
02 Nov 2009

Fiction

The Boat by Nam Le

Nam Le
2009 Prime Minister's Literary Award acceptance speech

If you're listening to this, then right now I'm cruising at 10,000 metres above the Indian Ocean, two-thirds of the way through my 34 hour trip, and completely oblivious to the fact that I'm actually completely gobsmacked.  Come to think of it, that's probably not the worst way to be gobsmacked . . . read more


2009 West Australian Young Reader's Book Award - Winner
30 Oct 2009

Overall Winner in the Younger Readers Section

Diary of a Wimpy Kid by Jeff Kenny

NSW History Award 2009 - Winner
28 Oct 2009

Young People's History Prize

Captain Cook's Apprentice by Anthony Hill

KOALA Awards 2009 - Winner
27 Oct 2009

Picture Book Category:

Rex by Ursula Dubosarsky and David Mackintosh

NSW History Award 2009 - Shortlisted
22 Oct 2009

General History Prize

Darwin's Armada by Iain McCalman

Young People's History Prize

Krakatoa Lighthouse by Allan Baillie

Captain Cook's Apprentice by Anthony Hill

The winners will be announced at a presentation dinner on Tuesday 27 October.

2009 Speech Pathology Australia Book of the Year Awards
21 Oct 2009

The Terrible Plop (Ursula Dubosarsky, illustrator Andrew Joyner) has won the 2009 Speech Pathology Australia Book of the Year Awards Best Book for Language Development - Young Children category (approx 2-5 years). This book was selected from an initial field of eighty-four nominations! Congratulations to both Ursula and Andrew. The winners are officially announced on 20 October in Canberra.

Walkley Award for the Best Non-fiction Book 2009 - Longlisted
15 Oct 2009

Darwin's Armada by Iain McCalman

For more information please visit walkleys.com/2009-walkley-finalists-literary

Shortlisted for the Inky Awards
09 Oct 2009

Broken Glass by Adrian Stirling

Jarvis 24 by David Metzenthen

To find out more about the award, and to vote click here.

News

{ view all }
10 Jul 2014
National Biography Award shortlist announced
The State Library of NSW has announced the shortlist for the National Biography Award, which recognises ‘the continuing importance and value of life writing’. Congratulations to Gideon HaighThe winner will be announced on 4 August at an event at the State Library of NSW, which coincides with the beginning of the library’s Biography Week. Read more about the prize and Biography Week events here.

Social Feed

{ }

Penguin TV

{ }

Pictures

{ }